jack creamer automotive leader of the year

Fred Bunting, founder and Chairman of Auto-Wares Group of Companies was presented with AWDA’s Jack Creamer Leader of the Year Award by the Automotive Warehouse Distributors Association (AWDA) at its 2016 annual conference in Las Vegas.  Each year, AWDA bestows this prestigious honor on an aftermarket professional who has contributed to the industry in a unique and significant way.

Presenting the award was last year’s Leader of the Year, Larry Sills, Chairman and CEO of Standard Motor Products Inc.

Auto-Wares, headquartered in Grand Rapids, Mich., is a full-line, full-service, full-program distributor servicing more than 750 jobbers.  The company employs more than 1,800 people who together operate 336 Auto Value/Bumper to Bumper stores and 800 Auto Value/Bumper to Bumper Certified Service Centers.

Bunting has been an active member of the Aftermarket Auto Parts Alliance since the early 1980’s, serving for more than 20 years on the Alliance board of directors.  He has also served on the AWDA board of governors.

 “Fred is truly an innovator in the automotive aftermarket,” said Jeff Darby, Senior Vice President, Sales and Marketing, Dorman Products. “He’s built a business from the ground up that’s viewed as one of the most prestigious organizations in the industry.”

“For many service professionals in the Michigan region, a high point of the year is the Auto-Wares Tech Expo, of which Fred was the architect,” said John Washbish, vice president, Aftermarket Auto Parts Alliance. “Fred believes that the more training out industry provides to technicians, the better it is for everyone.  Last year, more than 4,000 professional technicians attended the Tech Expo and its training classes.”

For his efforts in support of industry training, Bunting was awarded the 2007 Art Fisher Memorial Scholarship Award given in memory of former AWDA chairman Art Fisher.  The award is presented annually to a company or individual that demonstrates outstanding commitment to education and training either within their company or throughout the industry.




Previous award recipients

  • 2016 Fred Bunting
  • 2015 Larry Sills 
  • 2014 Joseph A. Pomaranski, MAAP
  • 2013 Rusty Bishop, AAP
  • 2012 Kathleen Schmatz, MAAP
  • 2011 Dennis M. Welvaert, MAAP
  • 2010 Rollance E. Olson
  • 2009 E. Fletcher Lord
  • 2008 Robert F. Egan
  • 2007 William D. Grote, III
  • 2006 Dr. David Fry
  • 2005 Timothy A. Lee, AAP
  • 2004 John Washbish, AAP
  • 2003 Richard Morgan, AAP
  • 2002 Joe Owen
  • 2001 Michael Cardone Jr.
  • 2000 Jack Creamer, AAP
  • 1999 Tom Gallagher
  • 1998 N. Arthur Epstein, AAP
  • 1997 Aaron Berkowitz
  • 1996 Clay Buzzard, AAP
  • 1995 David O'Reilly
  • 1994 Nathaniel Sills/ Bernard Fife
  • 1993 Robert H. Raff, MAAP
  • 1992 Arthur E. Lottes III
  • 1991 Larry McCurdy
  • 1990 Martin Fromm, AAP
  • 1989 O. Temple Sloan and
    C. Hamilton Sloan
  • 1988 Peter R. Kornafel, MAAP
  • 1987 Robert Sirotek, AAP
  • 1986 Allen C. Richey
  • 1985 Sen. John C. Danforth
  • 1984 R. Jack Alexander Jr.
  • 1983 Charles N. Gaskill, AAP
  • 1982 Elliot Lehman, AAP
  • 1981 Wilton Looney
  • 1980 Mort Schwartz, AAP
  • 1979 Robert Z. Friedman
  • 1978 A.K. Hannum
  • 1977 Basil J. Mezines
  • 1976 Rene C. McPherson
  • 1975 Richard C. Teasel
  • 1974 John M. Yantis
  • 1973 Frederick J. Mancheski, AAP
  • 1972 Frank M. Norfleet
  • 1971 Arthur Wolff
  • 1970 E.N. "Ernie" Robinson
  • 1969 Thomas S. Perry, AAP
  • 1968 H.C. "Skip" Stivers
  • 1967 Olin Ennis
  • 1966 Edward Gammie
  • 1965 C.M. Scates
  • 1964 C.S. Rogers
  • 1963 C.A. Benoit Jr.
  • 1962 Harold T. Halfpenny
  • 1961 Joe E. Bickel
  • 1960 Ira Saks
  • 1959 Victor L. Toft

     

  • Share